Newport Restoration Foundation To Hand Out Doris Duke Historic Preservation Awards

The Newport Restoration Foundation will hand out three Doris Duke Historic Restoration Foundation awards on September 11 at Rough Point.

The Audrain Building, David and Laura Pedrick, and Jay and Brenda Wilson will all be given an award for their various contributions to local historic preservation.

“What strikes me most about the three honorees is how they represent different types of structures including a commercial building, a residence and an outbuilding,” said Diana Sylvaria, a member of the selection jury and chairperson of the Newport Historic District Commission. “Built in a 50 year span of time they also highlight different design styles from Gothic Victorian to Beaux-arts. But the common thread is the attention to detail in both the restoration, and as needed, the reproduction.”

The event will run from 6-8:30 PM and tickets can be bought here. All proceeds will benefit the the Foundation’s new research center, the Newport Institute for Historic Preservation and Material Culture.

 

Share This:
FacebookTwitterGoogle+Share

This Weekend In Newport: Entertainment And Live Music Listings | July 3 – 5

Newport Live Music
The HonkyTonk Knights

Here’s what’s happening for live music and entertainment this weekend in Newport…

Related: 10 Fun Things To Do This Weekend In Newport

@ The Deck | 1 Waite’s Wharf

  • Friday: DJ Face from 8pm to 12am.
  • Sunday: Live music with Sean Rivers from 12pm to 4pm.

Atlantic Beach Club | 55 Purgatory Road | Phone: 401-847-2750

  • Friday: Live music with Mac Chrupcala Jazz Quartet from 8pm – 12am. No cover. | Live music with The HonkyTonk Knights on the patio from 4:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday: Live music with Los Gatos from 8pm – 12am. No cover. | Live music with Never In Vegas from 1:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.
  • Sunday: Live music with Mac Chrupcala Jazz Quartet from 3pm to 6pm. No cover. Live music with East Coast Soul from 1:30 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Buskers Irish Pub & Restaurant | 178 Thames Street | Phone: 401-846-5856

  • Friday: Live music from 9pm to 1am. No Cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with Brian Twohey from 8pm to 1am. No Cover.

Celtica | 95 Long Wharf | Phone: 401-847-4770

  • Friday: Karaoke at 9pm. No cover.
  • Saturday: Karaoke at 9pm. No cover.

Chanler At Cliff Walk | 117 Memorial Boulevard | Phone: (866) 793-5664

  • Friday: Live music with Dick Lupino & friends from 6pm to 10pm. No cover.

Clarke Cooke House Restaurant | Bannister’s Wharf | Phone: 401-849-2900

  • Friday: DJ & Dancing in the Boom Boom Room from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Saturday: DJ & Dancing in the Boom Boom Room from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music with Bobby Ferreira from 12:30pm to 3:30pm. No cover.

Dockside/Riptides | 1 Waites Wharf

  • Friday: Riptide: Jason Cardinal Dockside: Never In Vegas
  • Saturday: Riptide: Chopville Dockside: Never in Vegas
  • Sunday: Riptide: Stu Sinclair & Dave Stejna Dockside: The Ravers

Fastnet Irish Pub | 1 Broadway | Phone: 401-845-9311

  • Sunday: Live traditional Irish Music from 6pm to 9pm. No cover.

Fifth Element | 111 Broadway | Phone: 41-619-2552

  • Saturday: Live music from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music from 12pm – 3pm. No cover.

HOPE | 10 Broadway | Phone: 401-849-6676

  • Friday: DJ & Dancing with DJ Karim from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with The Copacetics from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Open Jazz Session with Francisco Pais from 7pm to 10pm. No cover.

Hotel Viking | 1 Bellevue Ave | Phone: 401-847-3300

  • Friday: Live Music with The Playboys from 5:30 pm to 9:30pm. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live Music with Travis Colby from 5:30pm to 9:30pm. No cover.

Jane Pickens Theater & Event Center | 49 Touro Street | Phone: (401) 846-5252

Jimmy’s Saloon | 37 Memorial Boulevard | Phone: 401-846-5121

  • Friday: Live music with Jake Mckelvie & The Countertops, Able Thought and Topper Harley.
  • Saturday: 4th Of July Bash with Sibinnac / Chronovore / IONEYE from 9pm to 1am.

Jo’s Bistro | 24 Memorial Boulevard | Phone: 401-847-5506

  • Friday: Live music with John & Joanne from 7pm to 10pm. No cover.

Landing | Bowen’s Wharf

  • Friday: Live music with Justin Pomfret and Ron from 8pm to 12am. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with Sean Rivers from 3pm – 7pm. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music with The HonkyTonk Knights from 12:30pm – 3:30pm, Justin Pomfret from 8pm to 12am.

Midtown Oyster Bar  | 345 Thames Street | Phone: 401-619-4100

  • Friday: Live music with The HonkyTonk Knights from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music from 3pm to 7pm. No cover.

Newport Blues Cafe | 286 Thames Street | Phone: 401-841-5510

  • Friday: Fort Aqua After Party from 10pm to 1am. Cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with Darik & The Funbags from 10pm to 1am. Cover.

Newport Grand| 150 Admiral Kalbfus Road | Phone: 401-849-5000

  • Saturday: Live music with Ultimate Benatar at 9pm. No cover.

O’brien’s Pub | 501 Thames Street | Phone: 401-849-6623

  • Saturday: DJ C-Gray from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Karaoke at 9:30pm

One Pelham East | 270 Thames Street | Phone: (401) 847-9460

  • Friday: Live music with The Culprits from 10pm to 1am. Cover
  • Saturday: Live music with The Wild Ones from 10pm to 1am. Cover.

Parlor Bar & Kitchen | 200 Broadway

  • Friday: Live music with Eddy’s Shoe. 9pm.
  • Saturday: DJ & Dancing from 9pm to 1am.

Pour Judgement | 32 Broadway | Phone: 401-619-2115

  • Sunday: Live music with Los Duderinos from 10pm to 1am. No cover.

Rhumbline | 62 Bridge Street | Phone: 401-849-3999

  • Friday: Live music with Lois Vaughan from 6pm to 9pm. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with Lois Vaughan from 6pm to 9pm. No cover.

Speakeasy Bar & Grill| 250 Thames Street | Phone: 401-846-0514

  • Friday: Live music with Chopville from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with Sean Rivers from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music at 8:30pm. No cover.

Tavern On Broadway | 16 Broadway | Phone: 401-619-5675

  • Friday: Live music with The Mintones from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music from 10pm to 1am. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music with Mike Minto from 1pm to 3pm. No cover.

Wharf Pub | 37 Bowen’s Wharf | Phone: 401-619-5672

  • Friday: Live music with Tim Smith at 8:30pm. No cover.
  • Saturday: Live music with Mike Baez at 8:30pm. No cover.
  • Sunday: Live music with J-Krak & Cairo from 2pm to 5pm. No cover.
Share This:

Discounted Tickets to Newport Jazz Festival End July 12

Newport Jazz Festival
George Wein Will Bring Storyville To Newport Jazz Festival

From now until July 12, tickets to the Newport Jazz Festival concerts at Fort Adams on August 1 and 2 can be purchased for $55.

The 2015 edition of America’s first annual jazz festival will feature Chris Botti, Cassandra Wilson, Jamie Cullum, Snarky Puppy, Maria Schneider, Arturo Sandoval, Dr. John, Jack DeJohnette: Made in Chicago,Kenny Garrett, Billy Childs, Arturo O’Farrill, Fred Hersch, Cecile McLorin Salvant, Jon Batiste, Kneebody, Hiromi,Michel Camilo, Jon Faddis, James Carter, Christian McBride, Bill Frisell, Mike Stern/Bill Evans Band, Ambrose Akinmusire, Tom Harrell, Pat Martino, Matana Roberts, John Hollenbeck,  Ms. Lisa Fischer and Grand Batonand many others.

Discounted Tickets

These discounted tickets must be purchased at either the Newport Visitors Information Center located at 23 America’s Cup Ave or the Newport Festivals Foundation office located at 770 Aquidneck Ave in Middletown. Regular admission price for the August 1 and 2 concerts will be $84 at the gate. Newport Festivals Foundation office will be open Tuesday through Friday from 12-6 pm and Saturday from 10 am to 2 pm.The office will be closed Sunday, Monday and July 4.

Students with valid ID can purchase special $20 Student tickets at the Festival office and Visitors Information Center. A valid student ID is also required when attending the concert to use these tickets

General admission tickets for the Friday July 31 concert, also at Fort Adams, are $40.

For more information, go to www.newportjazzfest.org or www.newportfestivalsfoundation.org.

.

 

Share This:

Newport’s Annual International Oktoberfest Moves To Providence

International OktoberfestThe 23rd annual International Oktoberfest has found a new home in Rhode Island.

The annual event. which promises seasonal brews, German cuisine and live music, will take place at its new waterfront location at India Point Park in Providence on Saturday, October 17th and Sunday October 18th.

Newport Waterfront Events was forced to find a new location for the event after the sale of the Newport Yachting Center in September, 2014.

“We want to thank the City of Providence for helping us move the International Oktoberfest from the Newport Yachting Center to its new home at Indian Point Park,” said Michele Maker Palmieri, President and CEO of Waterfront Productions and former General Manager of the Newport Yachting Center.

The event is for those 21 years of age and older and will take place from 12 – 8 p.m. on Saturday and 12-6 p.m. on Sunday.

TICKET INFO:

Saturday – $20 advance/$25 day-of event
Sunday – $17 advance/ $20 day-of event
Weekender Pass – $30 advance / $40 day-of event
Prost Pass – $85 advance and day-of event, limited quantities

For more information on the International Oktoberfest, visit www.riwaterfrontevents.com.

GoLocalProv & What’sUpNewp are proud sponsors of the 2015 International Oktoberfest.

Share This:

Martina Hingis Named as International Tennis Hall of Fame Global Ambassador

Martina Hingis has been named as the International Tennis Hall of Fame’s first Global Ambassador. Hingis, who was inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame in 2013, will work to preserve and promote the history of tennis, and to educate and engage the global tennis community. 

“Martina is a tremendous ambassador for our sport in so many ways,” said International Tennis Hall of Fame CEO Todd Martin. “She has achieved success at the highest level and has been part of great moments in the sport’s history. She is highly engaged with tennis fans worldwide. Through our museum and programs, the Hall of Fame works every day to preserve and promote our sport’s inspiring history.” 

Hingis’ Role

Hingis will take part in promotional activities at tennis events around the world in her first year as Ambassador. She will be in China and Singapore later this year and will also visit the Hall of Fame in Newport in July. 

Hingis’ Career

Hingis one of 243 people who has been inducted into the International Tennis Hall of Fame and is a former world number one. Since being inducted, she has recorded victories in Mixed Doubles at the 2014 Wimbledon Tournament and the 2015 Australian Open. 

Share This:

New Best Time Recorded In Mount Gay Rum Around Jamestown Record

Photo courtesy of: Rachel Jaspersen/Phaedo3

A new outright record and time was set on June 27 for the Mount Gay Rum Around Jamestown Record, as Phaedo3 bested the previous record by one minute and 55 seconds.

As helmed by Lloyd Thornburg of Sante Fe, New Mexico, the 70-foot trimaran made the previous record of 00:58:31 history. Thornburg’s six-man crew was using the race as a training session for the NYYC Trans-Atlantic Race.

“I have to give credit to the guys because they really put their heads down and made it happen, but it wasn’t until we finished that we knew we broke the record,” said Thornburg.

Race Details

Phaedo3 chose to sail the course around the island to starboard, sailing south from the start off Fort Adams at 17:29:48 ET, on an easterly breeze ranging from 10 to 15 knots on the start of an ebbing tide.

Other sailors have until October 31 to break Phaedo3’s outright record time, but if nobody can best it then their record will be secured.

Share This:

Newport Historical Society Releases French Exhibit Schedule

In partnership with L’Hermione, a French tall ship that will visit Newport from July 8-10, the Newport Historical Society is presenting Fraternité: The French in Newport, a two-part exhibit, along with Illuminating the American Revolution: A Living History Event, and the popular French in Newport tour.

Event Details

The first component of Fraternité: The French in Newport will open on July 4 at the Colony House and will focus on how the French aided the colonists during the American Revolution in Rhode Island. The second component opens on July 8 on the second floor of the Brick Market: Museum & Shop and will further highlight French-American relations.

The Illuminating the American Revolution: A Living History Event portion will take place on July 9 from 11-2 at the Colony House. It is designed to show how Newport locals welcomed the French onto their shores following the American Revolution through lit candles in their windows.

Lastly, the French in Newport tour will take place on July 11 and will discuss how the French and Newport citizens coexisted during the American Revolution. The tour departs from the Brick Market: Museum & Shop.

Admission

Admission to Fraternité: The French in Newport and Illuminating the American Revolution: A Living History Event is free. Admission to the French in Newport tour is $15 per person or $10 for Newport Historical Society members. To register call 401-841-8770.

Share This:

Newport County Attractions Offer Free Admission, Discounted Rates

The Attractions Council of Newport County has invited all Newport County residents and employees in the hospitality industry to 13 participating locations on June 28 and Jun 29.

Visitors who bring a proof of residency (driver’s license or other form of ID with an address) or proof of hospitality employment (i.e. business card or employee ID) can enjoy the activity for free or for the discounted rate listed.

Check out the comprehensive list below for all details.

1.) Gansett Cruises

Call 787-4438 or click here

2 for 1 tickets on 10:30 am & 12:30 pm harbor tours

2.) Greenvale Vineyards 

Call 847-3777 or click here

Free tasting & logo glass

3) Historic Fort Adams 

Call 841-0707 or click here

Free guided & self-guided tours June 28

Free guided tours only June 29

4.) International Tennis Hall of Fame & Museum 

Call 849-3990 or click here

Free admission

5.) Museum of Newport History 

Call 841-8770 or click here

Free admission

6.) Newport Art Museum 

Call 848-8200 or click here

Free admission June 28 only.

7.) Newport Mansions® 

Call 847-1000 or click here

Free admission to The Breakers, Chateau-sur-Mer, Chepstow, The Elms, Green Animals Topiary Garden, Hunter House, Isaac Bell House, Kingscote, Marble House, & Rosecliff, and a 10% discount at all Newport Mansions Stores.

8.) Newport Vineyards & Winery

Call 848-5161 or click here

Free tour & half price tasting; half price appetizer at Brix

9.) Norman Bird Sanctuary Hiking Trails & Natural History Museum

Call 846-2577 or click here

Free admission

10.) Save the Bay Exploration Center & Aquarium at Easton’s Beach

Call 324-6020 or click here

Free admission

11.) Touro Synagogue 

Call 847-4794 or click here

Free admission. Guided Tours at 12 pm, 12:30 pm, 1 pm & 1:30 pm

Bristol 

12.) Audubon Society of RI Environmental Education Center

Call 245-7500 or click here

Free admission. Limit 6 persons per party.

13.) Blithewold Mansion, Gardens & Arboretum

Call 253-2707 or click here

Free admission June 28 mansion & grounds. June 29 grounds only

Share This:

Newport Flower Show Awards Handed Out

The Newport Flower Show, “American Beauty-Timeless Style”, was held this past weekend at Rosecliff. After competitors showed off their talents, awards were handed out in numerous categories.

To see who won, check out the comprehensive list below.

Botanical Arts Division 

The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Botanical Arts Division): Sarah Boynton, Hingham, MA

The Newport Flower Show Botanical Arts Award (showing impressive quality, skill and creativity): Hollis Bauer, Stockton, NJ

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any Botanical Arts class): Hollis Bauer, Stockton, NJ

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor in the Botanical Arts Division): Jennifer Ponce, Windmoor, PA

Floral Design Division

The National Garden Club Award in Design (to the exhibit judged to be the finest in the Design Division; must be a blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or more): Ann Huntoon, Scituate, RI

The Newport Flower Show Best in Show (selected from among blue ribbon winners in the Floral Design Division): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK,  & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award Design Division (most distinctive design by a novice exhibitor in any design class): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK,  & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award Design Division (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK,  & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Preservation Society of Newport County Design Award (displaying the most creative use of the majority of challenge components): Laura Gregg, Bryn Mawr, PA

The Corinne Clarke Reynolds Trophy (best interpretation of a class title in the Design Division): Polly Glotzbach, Little Rock, AK,  & Amelia Crumbley, Laurel, MS

The Bettie Bearden Pardee Award (an outstanding design using all fresh plant material grown and arranged by the exhibitor): Candace Morgenstern, Tiverton, RI

Horticulture Division

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Horticulture (for an exhibit of great distinction that placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The National Garden Club Award in Horticulture (to the exhibit judged to be the finest in the Horticulture Division; must be a blue ribbon winner scoring 95 or more): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA 

The Gilbert S. Kahn Sweepstakes Award (to exhibitor winning the most blue ribbons in horticulture classes): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The Mrs. Robert M. Grace Best in Show Award (to be selected from Horticulture Division blue ribbon winners): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

The Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton Award (most creatively original and whimsical presentation of plant material in any container): Kilsoon Osenbach, Wayne, PA

The Oatsie Charles Award (most outstanding cut specimen of a shrub grown for its flower): Trina Horine, Riverside, CT

The Annie Laurie Aitken Award (most outstanding rose cut specimen in show): Felicidad Zeballos, Newport, RI

The Newport-in-Bloom Award (most exceptional entry in the Outdoor Container classes): South County Garden Club 

The URI Master Gardener Association Award (most distinctive indoor or outdoor container entry by a novice): Helen Welch & Jennie Rhoads, Portsmouth, RI

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award (most distinctive entry by a first-time exhibitor): Betsy Vitton, Greenwich, CT

Green Animals Topiary Award (best topiary in show): Mrs. Samuel M.V. Hamilton, Wayne, PA

Rhode Island Wild Plant Society (best native RI plant entry in any class): Brookie McColloch, Portsmouth, RI

Newport Garden Club Centennial Award (most creative interpretation of the theme in the Creative Container Division): Carrie Waterman, Dover, MA

Photography Division

The Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Photography (for a photograph of high creative and technical merit in a competitive class): Mary Jo Beck, Cincinnatti, OH

The Newport Daily News Best in Show Award Photography (for an exhibit of great distiction; must have placed 1st, 2nd or 3rd): Irena Guinness, Scottsville, NY

The Newport Flower Show Novice Award in Photography (the most distinctive photograph by a Novice exhibitor that is a finalist in the Photography Division): Melissa Stanislaw, Boonton, NJ

The Newport Flower Show Photography Division Judges Award for Interpretation (for a photograph showing an outstanding composition and interpretation of the schedule): Lara Green-Kazlauskas, Winsted, CT

The Newport Flower Show New Exhibitor Award in Photography (the most distinctive entry by a first time exhibitor to the Newport Flower Show Photography Division): Gina Campbell, Wakefield, RI

Children’s Education Division 

The Daisy Award (most creative entry of the judged Children’s Design Division): Madeline Colbert-Meutteries, Newport, RI

The Green Thumb Award (for the entry that shows outstanding horticulture effort and conveys a sincere appreciation and love of plants): Cecelia Stolk, Cranston, RI

Invitational Display Garden Division

Garden Club of America Certificate of Excellence in Conservation (for an exhibit of exceptional merit which educates the public on conservation issues and promotes respect for natural resources): Bartlett Tree Experts

The Newport Flower Show Display Garden Chairmen’s Award (for exceptional design and horticulture in a Display Garden): Maria Sadek, Interiors by MS, Freetown, MA

The Newport Flower Show Founder’s Award (to the most original and creative use of plant material in a landscape): Pam Rogers, Verde Garden Design, Newport, RI

URI Master Gardener Association Sustainable Garden Award (for excellence in a landscape design which incorporates earth-friendly sustainable plant material): Maria Sadek, Interiors by MS, Freetown, MA

People’s Choice Award for Display Garden: (selected by the public, based on voting for their favorite garden): All American Landscaping, Middletown, RI

Retail Window Display Division

City of Newport Best Retail Window Display Award (to an exhibitor whose window best interprets and incorporates the Show theme): Style Newport, Karen King

The Newport Flower show Retail Horticulture Award (for the best integration of rooted plant material): Egg & Dart, Kristen Coates

Marketplace Awards (for booth design and theme representation)

Gardeners’ Marketplace (front lawn): Garden Stone Art, Granville, OH

Oceanside Boutiques (back lawn): Pennoyer Newman, New York, NY

Share This:

Your Proper Source For What's Happening, New & To Do In Newport, RI